Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 4 Prevalence of total and previously diagnosed diabetes* according to selected socio-demographic and nutritional characteristics, baseline of the Brazilian Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brasil), n = 14912, 2008-2010

From: High prevalence of diabetes and intermediate hyperglycemia – The Brazilian Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brasil)

  Total diabetes Previously diagnosed diabetes
  Unadjusted Adjusted** Unadjusted Adjusted**
Population correlate n % 95% CI % 95% CI P value n % 95% CI % 95% CI P value
Sex       <0.0001       <0.0001
 Men 1572 23.2 22.2-24.2 23.4 22.5-24.4   762 11.2 10.5-12.0 11.4 10.7-12.2  
 Women 1350 16.6 15.8-17.4 16.4 15.6-17.2   683 8.4 7.8-9.0 8.3 7.7-8.9  
Age (years)       <0.0001       <0.0001
 35-44 240 7.2 6.4-8.1 7.9 7.0-8.9   99 3.0 2.4-3.6 3.2 2.7-3.9  
 45-54 993 16.9 16.0-17.9 16.5 15.6-17.4   432 7.4 6.7-8.0 7.1 6.5-7.8  
 55-64 1142 27.4 26.1-28.8 27.0 25.7-28.3   592 14.2 13.2-15.3 14.1 13.0-15.1  
 65-74 547 35.0 32.7-37.4 34.6 32.3-37.0   322 20.6 18.6-22.6 20.8 18.8-22.9  
Body mass index (BMI)       <0.0001       <0.0001
 <25 kg/m2 592 10.8 9.9-11.6 11.7 10.9-12.6   268 4.9 4.3-5.4 5.3 4.8-6.0  
 25-29.9 kg/m2 1187 19.8 18.8-20.8 18.9 18.0-19.9   603 10.1 9.3-10.8 9.6 8.9-10.3  
 ≥30 kg/m2 1143 33.5 31.9-35.1 32.1 30.6-33.6   574 16.8 15.6-18.1 16.0 14.8-17.2  
Race/Color       <0.0001       <0.0001
 White 1291 16.6 15.8-17.4 17.7 16.8-18.6   634 8.1 7.5-8.8 8.6 7.9-9.3  
 Brown 836 19.9 18.7-21.1 19.3 18.1-20.5   406 9.7 8.8-10.6 9.6 8.7-10.5  
 Black 655 27.4 25.6-29.1 24.4 22.7-26.1   329 13.7 12.4-15.1 12.3 11.0-13.6  
 Indigenous 45 28.7 21.5-35.8 20.9 15.9-27.0   22 14.0 8.5-19.5 9.8 6.5-14.6  
 Asian 95 25.4 21.0-29.8 28.5 24.3-33.1   54 14.4 10.9-18.0 15.7 12.4-19.7  
Educational attainment       <0.0001       <0.0001
 Incomplete elementary 331 37.7 34.5-40.9 26.5 24.0-29.2   177 20.1 17.5-22.8 13.2 11.4-15.3  
 Incomplete secondary 307 30.1 27.3-32.9 23.4 21.2-25.8   154 15.1 12.9-17.3 11.4 9.8-13.2  
 Secondary school 1123 21.7 20.5-22.8 22.1 21.0-23.3   555 10.7 9.9-11.6 11.2 10.3-12.1  
 University degree 1161 14.8 14.0-15.6 16.1 15.3-17.0   559 7.1 6.6-7.7 7.7 7.1-8.4  
  1. *considering self-reported diagnosis, use of medication, and a full accounting of glucose abnormalities (Definition 1a in Table 1).
  2. **Adjusted for other variables in table and study center.